Department of Forest Officials

Department of Forest
Babarmahal, Kathmandu
Phone : 977-1-4220303, 977-1-422123, 977-1-4216379
Fax : 977-1-4227374
Email : info@dof.gov.np

Department of Forest, 4227574

Mr. Krishna Prasad Acharya
(Director General)

National Forest Division, 4224193

Mr. 
(Deputy Director General)
Mr. Rakesh Karn
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Indra Bahadur Prasai
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Mohan Raj Kafle
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Ishwori Prasad Poudel
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Shanta Ram Baral
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mrs. Sabnam Pathak
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Prakash Aryal
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Dambar Bahadur Bhandari
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Daya ram Poudel
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)

Planning and Monitoring Division, 4220303

Mr. Sampait Yadav
(Deputy Director General)
Mr. Bhagwan Prasad Gupta
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mrs. Madhuri Karki
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mrs. Santa Maya Shrestha
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Gyanendra Mishra
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Megharaj Poudel
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Khagendra Prasad Dulal
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Ganesh Poudel
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Sujan Maharjan
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Janak Padhya
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Parikshan Prashad Gupta
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)

Community Forest Division, 4247599

Dr. Anuj Raj Sharma
(Deputy Director General)
Mr. Prakash Lamsal
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Prem Prasad Sharma  
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Baburam Pokherel
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Rakesh Ranjan Das
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Sanjib Raj Dhakal
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mrs. Shova Subedi
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Bishnu Prasad Gyawali
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Nabin Chalise
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Dipa Oli
(Assistant Forest Officer)

Forest Silviculture Division, 4437784

Mr. 
(Deputy Director General)
Mr. Laxman Gautam  
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Ram Babu Paudel
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Durga Raj Acharya
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Rabindra Maharjan
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Gyanendra ratna Kansakar
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Krishna Bahadur K.C.
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mrs. Raj Kumari Malla
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. RajKumar Rimal
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Ramesh Kumar Giri
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Sankar Adhikari
(Assistant Forest Officer)

Finance Section, 4228983

Mr. Uttam Shrestha
(Chief Finance Controller)
Mr. Ganesh Prashad Regmi
(Account officer)
Mr. Damodar Prashad Adhikari
(Account officer)

Administration Section, 4221401

Mr. Basanta Raj Puri
(Under Secretary)
Mr. Badri Prashad Sharma Wagle
(Section Officer)
Mr. Santosh kumar Poudyal 
(Section Officer)
Mr. Bhes Raj Ghimire 
(Section Officer)
Mr. Chatur Lal Shrestha
(IT officer)
Mr. Narendra Maharjan
(IT officer)
Er. 
(Engineer)

Law Section

Mr. Abadh Kishor Prashad Kushwaaha
(Law Officer)

Monitoring Section

Mr. 
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. 
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. 
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. 
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. 
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. 
(Under Secretary tech.)
Mr. Sharad Adhikari
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Binod Kumar Singh
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. Gobinda Raj Pandey
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)
Mr. 
(Assistant Forest Officer)